CAL-ACCESS FAQs Section 2 Question 15

How do I find out how much a lobbyist has been paid by a lobbying firm or lobbyist employer?

Under the Political Reform Act, lobbying firms or lobbyist employers do not indicate on quarterly disclosure reports the amount paid to individual lobbyists with whom they are associated. Individual lobbyists do not disclose on their reports how much they have received to lobby. Therefore, there is no method based on the Political Reform Act to obtain that information.