Complete List of Recall Attempts

This is a chronological listing of every attempted recall of an elected state official in California. For the purposes of this history, a recall attempt is defined as a Notice of Intention to recall an official that is filed with the Secretary of State's Office.

Print Version (PDF)

1913

  • Senator Marshall Black, 28th Senate District
  • (Santa Clara County)
  • Qualified for the ballot, recall succeeded
  • Vote percentages not available
  • Herbert C. Jones elected successor
  • Senator Edwin E. Grant, 19th Senate District
  • (San Francisco County)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot

1914

  • Senator Edwin E. Grant, 19th Senate District
  • (San Francisco County)
  • Qualified for the ballot, recall succeeded
  • Vote percentages not available
  • Edwin I. Wolfe elected successor
  • Senator James C. Owens, 9th Senate District
  • (Marin and Contra Costa Counties)
  • Qualified for the ballot, officer retained

1916

  • Assemblyman Frank Finley Merriam
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot

1939

  • Governor Culbert L. Olson
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Governor Culbert L. Olson
  • Filed by Olson Recall Committee
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Governor Culbert L. Olson
  • Filed by Citizens Olson Recall Committee
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot

1940

  • Governor Culbert L. Olson
  • Filed by Olson Recall Committee
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Governor Culbert L. Olson
  • Filed by Olson Recall Committee
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot

1960

  • Governor Edmund G. Brown
  • Filed by Roderick J. Wilson
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot

1965

  • Assemblyman William F. Stanton, 25th Assembly District
  • (Santa Clara County)
  • Filed by Jerome J. Ducote
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Assemblyman John Burton, 20th Assembly District
  • (San Francisco County)
  • Filed by John Carney
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Assemblyman Willie L. Brown, 18th Assembly District
  • (San Francisco County)
  • Filed by Terry R. Macken
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Assemblyman William F. Stanton, 25th Assembly District
  • (Santa Clara County)
  • Filed by Frederick S. Reinheimer
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Governor Edmund G. Brown
  • Filed by C. Fain Kyle
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Governor Edmund G. Brown
  • Filed by L.J. Beauchamp
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot

1966

  • CA State Chief Justice of the Supreme Court
  • Roger Traynor, Chief Justice; Associate Justices
  • Marshall McComb, Raymond Peters, Mathew Tobriner,
  • Stanley Mosk, Louis Burke, Raymond Sullivan.
  • Filed by C. Fain Kyle
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot

1967

  • Senator Joseph Kennick, 33rd Senate District
  • (Fresno and Madera counties)
  • Filed by Charles D. Linza
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Assemblyman David Negri, 41st Assembly District
  • (Los Angeles County)
  • Filed by Sam Cordova
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Governor Ronald Reagan
  • Filed by Nancy L. Parr
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Assemblyman Charles W. Meyers, 19th Assembly District
  • (San Francisco County)
  • Filed by John Robert Visnick
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot

1968

  • Governor Ronald Reagan
  • Filed by Joyce A. Koupal and James E. Berg
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot

1972

  • Governor Ronald Reagan
  • Filed by Margaret Bullard
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot

1977

  • Governor Edmund G. Brown Jr.
  • Filed by Patricia Dolbeare
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot

1979

  • Assemblyman Carmen Perino, 26th Assembly District
  • (San Joaquin and Stanislaus counties)
  • Filed by Doug Carter
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Assemblyman Carmen Perino, 26th Assembly District
  • (San Joaquin and Stanislaus counties)
  • Filed by A. Guy and B. Wikoff
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Assemblyman John Thurman, 27th Assembly District
  • (Merced and Stanislaus counties)
  • Filed by Roland Lapham
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Governor Edmund G. Brown Jr.
  • Filed by Frank James Compton
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Governor Edmund G. Brown Jr.
  • Filed by Cecil Gibson
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot

1980

  • Governor Edmund G. Brown Jr.
  • Filed by Cecil Gibson (4/16/80)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Governor Edmund G. Brown Jr.
  • Filed by Cecil Gibson (10/18/80)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Senator Alan Robbins, 20th Senate District
  • (Los Angeles County)
  • Filed by Jan Tucker
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Senator Alan Robbins, 20th Senate District
  • (Los Angeles County)
  • Filed by Andrew Sigel
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Senator Alan Robbins, 20th Senate District
  • (Los Angeles County)
  • Filed by S. Stevens
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot

1981

  • CA State Chief Justice of the
  • Supreme Court Rose Elizabeth Bird
  • Filed by Marvin Feldman,
  • Tony Rackaukas, Ingrid Azevedo
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Senator Alan Robbins, 20th Senate District
  • (Los Angeles County)
  • Filed by Jan Tucker
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot

1982

  • CA State Chief Justice of the
  • Supreme Court Rose Elizabeth Bird
  • Filed by Marvin Feldman
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • CA State Chief Justice of the
  • Supreme Court Rose Elizabeth Bird
  • Filed by H.L. Richardson and Carol Hallett
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • CA State Chief Justice of the
  • Supreme Court Rose Elizabeth Bird
  • Filed by George Nicholson,
  • Patrick Nolan, and Tony Racauckas
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • CA State Chief Justice of the
  • Supreme Court Rose Elizabeth Bird
  • Filed by Tony Racauckas (4/29/82)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • CA State Chief Justice of the
  • Supreme Court Rose Elizabeth Bird
  • Filed by Tony Racauckas (6/21/82)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • CA State Chief Justice of the
  • Supreme Court Rose Elizabeth Bird
  • Filed by Tony Racauckas (8/3/82)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot

1983

  • CA State Chief Justice of the
  • Supreme Court Rose Elizabeth Bird
  • Filed by D. Carnessale
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Governor George Deukmejian
  • Filed by Michael Greenspan and Charles Brookey
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Governor George Deukmejian
  • Filed by M.P. Baltzer, George Baltzer,
  • Johnny Van Pelt, and Cynthia Van Pelt
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Governor George Deukmejian
  • Filed by R. Ahl
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot

1984

  • Senator John Doolittle, 1st Senate District
  • (El Dorado, Lassen, Modoc, Nevada, Placer,
  • Plumas, Sacramento, Sierra, Siskiyou, Sutter,
  • Trinity, Yolo, and Yuba counties.)
  • Filed by Ranold Kennedy
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot

1985

  • Governor George Deukmejian
  • Filed by Michael Bogatirev
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Senator Henry Mello, 17th Senate District
  • (Monterey, San Benito, Santa Clara,
  • and Santa Cruz counties)
  • Filed by Michael Bogatirev
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Assemblyman Sam Farr, 28th Assembly District
  • (Monterey and Santa Cruz counties)
  • Filed by Michael Bogatirev and Harry Snell
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Senator John Doolittle, 1st Senate District
  • (El Dorado, Lassen, Modoc, Nevada, Placer,
  • Plumas, Sacramento, Sierra, Siskiyou, Sutter,
  • Trinity, Yolo, and Yuba counties.)
  • Filed by Ranold Kennedy
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot

1986

  • Governor George Deukmejian
  • Filed by Michael Bogatirev,
  • Timothy Grady, and Harry Snell
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Senator Henry Mello, 17th Senate District
  • (Monterey, San Benito, Santa Clara,
  • and Santa Cruz counties)
  • Filed by Michael Bogatirev,
  • Timothy Grady, and Harry Snell
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Assemblyman Sam Farr, 28th Assembly District
  • (Monterey and Santa Cruz counties)
  • Filed by Michael Bogatirev and Timothy Grady
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Assemblyman Sam Farr, 28th Assembly District
  • (Monterey and Santa Cruz counties)
  • Filed by Peter Austin
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • CA State Associate Justice of
  • the Supreme Court Cruz Reynoso
  • Filed by Michael Bogatirev (8/8/86)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • CA State Associate Justice of
  • the Supreme Court Cruz Reynoso
  • Filed by Michael Bogatirev (9/4/86)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • CA State Associate Justice of
  • the Supreme Court Stanley Mosk
  • Filed by Michael Bogatirev (7/21/86)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • CA State Associate Justice of
  • the Supreme Court Stanley Mosk
  • Filed by Michael Bogatirev (8/1/86)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • CA State Associate Justice of
  • the Supreme Court Stanley Mosk
  • Filed by Michael Bogatirev (9/2/86)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • CA State Associate Justice of
  • the Supreme Court Joseph Grodin
  • Filed by Michael Bogatirev and Timothy Grady (8/15/86)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • CA State Associate Justice of
  • the Supreme Court Allen Broussard
  • Filed by Michael Bogatirev and Timothy Grady (9/4/86)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Governor George Deukmejian
  • Filed by Michael Bogatirev and Timothy Grady (2/3/86)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Governor George Deukmejian
  • Filed by Michael Bogatirev and Timothy Grady (2/21/86)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • CA State Chief Justice of the
  • Supreme Court Rose Elizabeth Bird
  • Filed by Michael Bogatirev,
  • Timothy Grady, and John Hammond
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • CA State Associate Justices of
  • the Supreme Court Malcolm Lucas and Edward Panelli
  • Filed by Michael Bogatirev and Timothy Grady
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Lieutenant Governor Leo McCarthy
  • Filed by Michael Bogatirev and Timothy Grady
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot

1987

  • Senator Henry Mello, 17th Senate District
  • (Monterey, San Benito,
  • Santa Clara, and Santa Cruz counties)
  • Filed by Michael Bogatirev
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Assemblyman Sam Farr, 28th Assembly District
  • (Monterey and Santa Cruz counties)
  • Filed by Michael Bogatirev
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Assemblyman Paul Zeltner, 54th Assembly District
  • (Los Angeles County)
  • Filed by Donald Plunkett
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • CA State Associate Justice of
  • the Supreme Court Stanley Mosk
  • Filed by Michael Bogatirev and James Olson
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • CA State Associate Justice of
  • the Supreme Court John Arguelles
  • Filed by Michael Bogatirev and Gravinski (10/27/87)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • CA State Associate Justice of
  • the Supreme Court Marcus Kaufman
  • Filed by Michael Bogatirev and Gravinski (10/27/87)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • CA State Associate Justice of
  • the Supreme Court Allen Broussard
  • Filed by Michael Bogatirev and James Olson
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • CA State Associate Justice of
  • the Supreme Court Edward Panelli
  • Filed by Michael Bogatirev and James Olson
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Governor George Deukmejian
  • Filed by Michael Bogatirev and Douglas Cupp Sr.
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Attorney General John Van de Kamp
  • Filed by Michael Bogatirev (5/20/87)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Attorney General John Van de Kamp
  • Filed by Michael Bogatirev (6/10/87)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • CA State Chief Justice of the
  • Supreme Court Justice Malcolm Lucas
  • Filed by Michael Bogatirev and Douglas Cupp, Sr.
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot

1988

  • Assemblyman Tom Hannigan, 4th Assembly District
  • (Solano and Yolo counties)
  • Filed by Ralph Morrell (5/9/88)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Assemblyman Tom Hannigan, 4th Assembly District
  • (Solano and Yolo counties)
  • Filed by Ralph Morrell, Barbara MacArthur,
  • Maxine Young, Tonie Scott, and David Scott (5/24/88)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Assemblyman Sam Farr, 28th Assembly District
  • (Monterey and Santa Cruz counties)
  • Filed by Michael Bogatirev
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Assemblyman Steve Clute, 68th Assembly District
  • (Riverside County)
  • Filed by Harold Payne
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • CA State Associate Justice of
  • the Supreme Court Edward Panelli
  • Filed by Michael Bogatirev and Russ Farrer
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • CA State Associate Justice of
  • the Supreme Court Allen Broussard
  • Filed by Michael Bogatirev and Russ Farrer
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • CA State Chief Justice of the
  • Supreme Court Justice Malcolm Lucas
  • Filed by Michael Bogatirev and Russ Farrer
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Governor George Deukmejian
  • Filed by Michael Bogatirev and Russ Farrer
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot

1989

  • Assemblyman Jack O'Connell, 35th Assembly District
  • (Santa Barbara and Ventura counties)
  • Filed by Charles L. Townsend, William E. Cullen,
  • Fayne S. McElroy, and Joseph B. Conyers
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Assemblyman Rusty Areias, 25th Assembly District
  • (Merced, Monterey, San Benito,
  • and Santa Clara counties)
  • Filed by Robert Keith Alber, Robert A. Adams,
  • and Charles Mark Atkins (5/23/89)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Assemblyman Jerry Eaves, 66th Assembly District
  • (San Bernardino County)
  • Filed by Robert A. Estes, Gilbert R. Berry,
  • Arthur E. Throop, Jeff Bell,
  • and Jerry Lee Wilson (4/6/89)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Assemblyman Rusty Areias, 25th Assembly District
  • (Merced, Monterey, San Benito,
  • and Santa Clara counties)
  • Filed by Robert Keith Alber, Robert A. Adams,
  • Edward R. Powers, and Cal J. Eustpaquio (7/31/89)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Senator Bill Greene, 27th Senate District
  • (Los Angeles County)
  • Filed by Esther M. Lofton (9/6/89)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Senator Bill Greene, 27th Senate District
  • (Los Angeles County)
  • Filed by Esther M. Lofton (9/13/89)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Senator Bill Greene, 27th Senate District
  • (Los Angeles County)
  • Filed by Esther M. Lofton (10/6/89)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Assemblyman Steve Clute, 68th Assembly District
  • (Riverside County)
  • Filed by Harold Paul Payne, Dennis E. Bransford,
  • Brenton D.Glisson, Stephen T.Goodrich,
  • and Harold Lee Dame (4/5/89)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Assemblyman Rusty Areias, 25th Assembly District
  • (Merced, Monterey, San Benito,
  • and Santa Clara counties)
  • Filed by Robert Keith Alber, Robert A. Adams,
  • and Charles Mark Atkins (7/6/89)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Assemblyman Steve Clute, 68th Assembly District
  • (Riverside County)
  • Filed by Lee A. Rutledge, David W. Duncan,
  • Clarence C. Martin, Robert Martin,
  • and John Reinken (6/6/89)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Assemblyman Steve Clute, 68th Assembly District
  • (Riverside County)
  • Filed by Harold P. Payne, John H. Bray,
  • Ralph P. Mueller, Cecil L.Cook,
  • and James R. Sandidge (6/7/89)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Assemblyman Steve Clute, 68th Assembly District
  • (Riverside County)
  • Filed by Lee A. Rutledge, Clarence C. Martin,
  • Darrel W. Martin, Velma Berg,
  • and Harold A. Berg (6/29/89)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Assemblyman Steve Clute, 68th Assembly District
  • (Riverside County)
  • Filed by Lee A. Rutledge, Clarence C. Martin,
  • Raynelle O. Martin, George Kallman,
  • and Leonard V. Martin (7/11/89)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Assemblyman Bruce Bronzan, 31st Assembly District
  • (Fresno County)
  • Filed by Mathew B.Gerawan of Sanger
  • and Eric A. Benjamin (9/25/89)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Assemblyman Bruce Bronzan, 31st Assembly District
  • (Fresno County)
  • Filed by Mathew B.Gerawan of Sanger
  • and Eric A. Benjamin (10/5/89)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Governor George Deukmejian
  • Filed by Michael Bogatirev (9/29/89)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Governor George Deukmejian
  • Filed by Michael Bogatirev (11/13/89)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot

1990

  • Assemblyman Sam Farr, 28th Assembly District
  • (Monterey and Santa Cruz counties)
  • Filed By Michael Bogatirev
  • and Daniel E. Donnelly (5/17/90)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Assemblyman Sam Farr, 28th Assembly District
  • (Monterey and Santa Cruz counties)
  • Filed By Michael Bogatirev
  • and Daniel E. Donnelly (6/4/90)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Assemblyman Sam Farr, 28th Assembly District
  • (Monterey and Santa Cruz counties)
  • Filed By Michael Bogatirev
  • and Daniel E. Donnelly (8/1/90)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot

1991

  • Senator Lucy Killea, 39th Senate District
  • (San Diego County)
  • Filed by Joe Naiman (5/14/91)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Senator Lucy Killea, 39th Senate District
  • (San Diego County)
  • Filed by Joe Naiman (6/10/91)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Governor Pete Wilson
  • Filed by Deborah Murray, Teresa S. Squier,
  • Herbert C. Redlack, Sharon Moad,
  • and Corinne Lavorico
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Governor Pete Wilson
  • Filed by Lorna G. Fowler, Emily L. Powell,
  • Patricia L. Williams, and Elmer E. Powell
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Assemblywoman Deirdre Alpert, 75th Assembly District
  • (San Diego County)
  • Filed by Bernabe Barr Urbano Ambrosio,
  • Henry J. Brantingham, Sally Sue Booth,
  • Elaine A. Brantingham, and Littleton W. T. Waller
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Assemblywoman Tricia Hunter, 76th Assembly District
  • (San Diego and Riverside counties)
  • Filed by Alicia L.M.Cross, Randolph A. Cross,
  • George R. Moody, and Lexie B. Boswell
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot

1992

  • Governor Pete Wilson
  • Filed by Peter James
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Governor Pete Wilson
  • Filed by Gordon Reynolds, Joseph DeSiata,
  • Deborah Murray, A. Lee Sanders,
  • and Janice L. Tracey
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Governor Pete Wilson
  • Filed by Gary Karnes and Ralph White
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Governor Pete Wilson
  • Filed by Barbara Brammer, Mary Reyna,
  • Patrick Hill, and Robert Cunha
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot

1993

  • Senator David Roberti, 20th Senate District
  • (Los Angeles County)
  • Filed by William A. Dominguez, John R. Vernon,
  • Hans Rusche, Dolores White, and Glenn C. Bailey
  • Qualified for ballot: Recall election April 12, 1994
  • Recall failed - 40.75% in favor; 59.25% opposed

1994

  • Assemblyman Michael Machado, 17th Assembly District
  • (San Joaquin County)
  • Filed by Dean F. Andal of Stockton and 62 others
  • Qualified for ballot: Recall election August 22, 1995
  • Recall failed - 37.02% in favor; 62.98% opposed
  • Assemblyman Sal Cannella, 26th Assembly District
  • (Merced, San Joaquin, and Stanislaus counties)
  • Filed by Jared C. Burris,
  • Cindy L. Burris, and 58 others
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Assemblywoman Deirdre Alpert, 78th Assembly District
  • (San Diego County)
  • Filed by Marian Uzzalino,
  • Joseph M. Giardiello, and 52 others
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Assemblyman Paul Horcher, 60th Assembly District
  • (Los Angeles County)
  • Filed by Timothy J. Vrieling, and 59 others
  • Qualified for ballot: Recall election May 16, 1995
  • Recall succeeded - 61.63% in favor; 38.37% opposed
  • Gary G. Miller elected successor

1995

  • Dean Andal, Board of Equalization, 2nd District
  • Filed by Jennet Stebbins and 55 others (1/12/95)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Dean Andal, Board of Equalization, 2nd District
  • Filed by Jennet Stebbins and 57 others (1/25/95)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Assemblyman Ross Johnson, 72nd Assembly District
  • (Orange County)
  • Filed by Jacob Spaargaren and 46 others
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Assemblywoman Doris Allen, 67th Assembly District
  • (Orange County)
  • Filed by Edward R. Fafara and 59 others
  • Qualified for ballot: Recall election November 28, 1995
  • Recall succeeded - 65.19% in favor; 34.81% opposed
  • Scott R. Baugh elected successor
  • Governor Pete Wilson
  • Filed by Jayne Liera and 101 others
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot

1997

  • CA State Chief Justice of the
  • Supreme Court Ronald M. George
  • Filed by Fred G. Labankoff and 10 others
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot

1999

  • Governor Gray Davis
  • Filed by Glenn J. Spencer and 73 others
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Senator Kevin Murray, 26th Senate District
  • (Los Angeles County)
  • Filed by Doris Hill and 99 others
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Assemblyman Roderick D. Wright, 48th Assembly District
  • (Los Angeles County)
  • Filed by Doris Hill and 99 others
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot

2000

  • Insurance Commissioner Chuck Quackenbush
  • Filed by Sandra J. Webb and 108 others
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot

2003

  • Governor Gray Davis
  • Filed by Edward L. Nicholson and 9 others
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Governor Gray Davis
  • Filed by Edward J. Costa and 98 others
  • Qualified for ballot: Recall election October 7, 2003
  • Recall succeeded - 55.4% in favor; 44.6% opposed
  • Arnold Schwarzenegger (R) elected successor

2004

  • Governor Arnold Schwarzenegger
  • Filed by Henry F. Ramey Jr. and 64 others
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot

2005

  • Governor Arnold Schwarzenegger
  • Filed by Kenneth Matsumura and 121 others (10/7/05)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Governor Arnold Schwarzenegger
  • Filed by Kenneth Matsumura and 105 others (11/16/05)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot

2007

  • Senator Jeffrey Denham, 12th Senate District
  • (Madera, Merced, Monterey, San Benito,
  • and Stanislaus Counties)
  • Filed by Gary D. Robbins and 49 others
  • Qualified for ballot: Recall election June 3, 2008
  • Recall failed - 24.64% in favor; 75.36% opposed

2008

  • Governor Arnold Schwarzenegger
  • Filed by Mike Jimenez and 84 others
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot

2009

  • Senator Roy Ashburn, 18th Senate District
  • (Inyo, Kern, San Bernardino, and Tulare counties)
  • Filed by Michael Moore and 50 others (3/10/09)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Senator Roy Ashburn, 18th Senate District
  • (Inyo, Kern, San Bernardino, and Tulare counties)
  • Filed by Michael Moore and 79 others (3/20/09)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Governor Arnold Schwarzenegger
  • Filed by John D. Fusek and 110 others (3/20/09)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Governor Arnold Schwarzenegger
  • Filed by ET Snell and 112 others (3/23/09)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Assemblyman Anthony Adams, 59th Assembly District
  • (Los Angeles and San Bernardino counties)
  • Filed by ET Snell and 112 others (3/23/09)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Assemblyman Anthony Adams, 59th Assembly District
  • (Los Angeles and San Bernardino counties)
  • Filed by David Bartels and 54 others (4/13/09)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Governor Arnold Schwarzenegger
  • Filed by John D. Fusek and 119 others (4/17/09)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Assemblyman Jim Silva, 67th Assembly District
  • (Orange County)
  • Filed by Bradford Bach and 49 others (4/20/09)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Senator Bob Huff, 29th Senate District
  • (Los Angeles, Orange, and San Bernardino Counties)
  • Filed by Paul Griffin and 49 others (5/06/09)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Assemblyman Jeff Miller, 71st Assembly District
  • (Orange and Riverside counties)
  • Filed by Jeffrey Sawyer and 48 others (5/19/09)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Assemblywoman Alyson Huber, 10th Assembly District
  • (Amador, El Dorado, Sacramento, and San Joaquin counties)
  • Filed by Anthony F. Andrade, Jr. and 49 others (7/29/09)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Assemblywoman Alyson Huber, 10th Assembly District
  • (Amador, El Dorado, Sacramento, and San Joaquin counties)
  • Filed by Anthony F. Andrade, Jr. and 57 others (8/10/09)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Attorney General Edmund G. Brown
  • Filed by Issac Park Yonker and 9 others (9/23/09)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Attorney General Edmund G. Brown
  • Filed by Issac Park Yonker and 87 others (10/09/09)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot

2012

  • Governor Jerry Brown
  • Filed by Edgar Origel and 9 others (5/17/12)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Governor Jerry Brown
  • Filed by James D. Smith and 9 others (11/01/12)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Attorney General Kamala D. Harris
  • Filed by James D. Smith and 9 others (11/01/12)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot

2013

  • Governor Jerry Brown
  • Filed by James D. Smith and 90 others (10/23/13)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot

2015

  • Senator Richard Pan, 6th Senate District
  • (Sacramento and Yolo counties)
  • Filed by Katherine Duran and 49 others (6/5/15)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Senator Bill Monning, 17th Senate District
  • (Monterey, San Luis Obispo, Santa Clara, and Santa Cruz counties)
  • Filed by Michael D. Lelieur and 59 others (6/9/15)
  • Failed to qualify for the ballot
  • Governor Jerry Brown
  • Filed by Lauren Stephens and 74 others (10/29/15)
  • Failed to Qualify for the ballot

 2017

  • Senator Josh Newman, 29th Senate District
  • (Los Angeles, Orange, and San Bernardino counties)
  • Filed by Elvira Moreno and 59 others (4/19/17)
  • Assemblyman Anthony Rendon, 63rd Assembly District
  • (Los Angeles County)
  • Filed by Veronica Osuna and 59 others (7/31/2017)